← Back to national Map
[…] 2) Released Time programs cannot take place on school premises; and

3) Student participation in Released Time programs must be voluntary. There cannot be any coercion on the part of any school official.

However, these three points are not exclusive. One should conduct thorough research on the latest state and federal laws and court decisions to determine if there are any updated guidelines for a Released Time program to follow.

General Information

N.Y. Educ. Law § 3210(b)(i)

“Absence for religious observance and education shall be permitted under rules that the commissioner shall establish.”

Statutes

N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 109.2

(a) Absence of a pupil from school during school hours for religious observance and education to be had outside the school building and grounds will be excused upon the request in writing signed by the parent or guardian of the pupil.