General Information
[…] UTAH
General Information
Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 339.420
“Upon application of the parent or guardian of the child, or, if the child has attained the age of majority, upon application of the child, a child attending the public school may be excused from school for periods not exceeding two hours in any week for elementary pupils and five hours in any week for secondary pupils to attend weekday schools giving instruction in religion.”
Statutes
Regulations
1969 Utah Op. Att’y Gen. No. 99