VIRGINIA
[…] VIRGINIA
General Information
Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-254
State law requires that “a school board shall excuse from attendance at school: Any pupil who, together with his parents, by reason of bona fide religious training or belief is conscientiously opposed to attendance at school. ‘Bona fide religious training or belief’ does not include essentially political, sociological or philosophical views or a merely personal moral code...”
Statutes
Regulations
1987-88 Va. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 330; 1983-84 Va. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 305